DAVIES PAINTS PHILIPPINES, INC.

DATA PRIVACY POLICY


Davies Paints Philippines, Inc. respects your right to privacy. This privacy policy statement summarizes what kind of personal information we may collect, how we may use this information, how we will store, how we will share and other items relating to your privacy and
data protection.

SECTION 1: DATA PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

1.1 TRANSPARENCY
We ensure that you, our data subject, is aware of the nature, purpose, and extent of the processing of your personal data in a simple and easy to understand language.

1.2 LEGITIMATE PURPOSE
We will process your information compatible to the declared and specified purpose not contrary to law, morals, or public policy.

1.3 PROPORTIONALITY
We will collect and process your personal data that are adequate, relevant, suitable, and not excessive in relation to the declared and specified purpose.

1.4 DATA QUALITY
We will ensure integrity and quality of data by implementing policies with respect to data accuracy.

1.5 DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION
We will retain and store your data according to Davies Paints Philippines, Inc. ISO 9001 Quality Management System Records Management Policy.

1.6 TRAINING AND AWARENESS
We will ensure that Davies Paints Philippines, Inc personnel have sufficient training on handling and processing of your personal data.

1.7 DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS
We acknowledge your rights as data subject and will abide by the data privacy laws and regulations in protecting these rights.

1.8 THIRD PARTIES AND DATA TRANSFERS
Appointment of third parties to process the personal data we collected from you will be covered by a data sharing agreement and shall be in accordance to our data privacy policies. Data transfers shall only be done if it is lawful and shall be done only if necessary and in compliance with government agencies requirements.

SECTION 2: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
Your personal data is important to us. This is how we collect, store, use and share your data.


1

HOW WE COLLECT AND STORE YOUR DATA


WE COLLECT YOUR DATA:

  • When you interact with us, or one of our sales & marketing personnel, through online, calls or SMS.
  • When we visit your workplace.
  • When you do business with us.
  • When you register to our seminars and webinars.
  • When you visit our booth in trade fairs.
  • When you inquire about our products and avail of our services.
  • When you visit our website or download our apps
  • When you register to our industry sponsored events.

WE STORE YOUR DATA in electronic form on our secured system, CRM systems and third-party cloud providers.

We comply with Davies Paints Philippines, Inc. ISO 9001 Quality Management Systems Records Management Policy and Data Privacy Act of 2012.



YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR DATA OR WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

You may request access and update your data we store about you.

You may also withdraw your consent to any use of your data by contacting us through our Data Privacy Officer (see below for contact details) or sending us an email at customercare@daviespaints.com.ph

2

WHAT WE
USE YOUR
DATA FOR

 

WE USE YOUR DATA:

  • To establish customer relationship and to communicate with you.
  • To market and promote our products and services to you.
  • To keep you informed of latest updates about our products and upcoming events.
  • To provide and develop customer marketing materials and surveys that will help us enhance our products and services to you.
  • Other lawful/legal purpose directly relating above, which you have given consent.


YOU CAN SET YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES

You have an option to manage your preferences and contact us anytime if you do not want us to send you promotions and direct marketing via certain channels such as email, online communication, telephone calls, or SMS.

SECTION 3: WEBSITE POLICY

3.1 WEBSITE COOKIES

A “cookie” is an automated tracking device, or a small text file placed on your web browser  to collect and remember and/or obtain information about your user behavior whenever  you visit our website. To improve our services to you, we use these cookies to  assess and understand your preferences when your visit our website. We may use cookies  to personalize content, recommendations, advertisements, and promotions to you so that  they are more relevant to you and your interests.

SECTION 4: CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Davies Paints Philippines, Inc will review this privacy policy from time to time and reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without prior notice.

SECTION 5: INQUIRIES

If you have any queries or concerns about Davies Paints Philippines, Inc. privacy policy or about our use of your personal data, you may reach us through the following contact details:

Davies Paints Philippines, Inc.
Attention to: Data Privacy Officer
1415 A. Sandoval Ave cor Mercedes Ave Baranggay San Miguel Pasig, City, 1600
Email Address: customercare@daviespaints.com.ph
Landline Number: (02) 8570-7000